Teaching

Courses winter term 2021/2022

WS 21/22 Numerics of Partial Differential Equations
(in English)
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Lecture notes (Jan 2020)



Link
WS 21/22 Numerical methods for algorithmic systems and neural networks
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
WS 21/22 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
together with Sven Beuchler and Marc Steinbach



Courses summer term 2021

SoSe21 Numerical methods for coupled variational inequality systems
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Main contents from book (Oct 2020)
*.pdf


Link
SoSe21 FEM-C++-Programming in deal.II
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Link to deal.II
Class also part of PeCCC


Link
SoSe21 Seminar: Space-time finite element methods for partial differential equations
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
SoSe21 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
gemeinsam mit Sven Beuchler und Marc Steinbach



Courses winter term 2020/2021

Jan 2021 Interface Problems (Modeling and joint cloud computing)
WCCM-ECCOMAS Paris online, CSMA Junior section workshop
Link


Talk
WS 20/21 Numerics of Partial Differential Equations
Service class for engineering (in English)
International open class (IntNumPDE)
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Lecture notes (Jan 2020)
Class also part of PeCCC
Info



Link
WS 20/21 Algorithmische Mathematik
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Vorlesungsgrundlage/Buch (Dec 2017)


Link
WS 20/21 Seminar: Adaptive Verfeinerungen und Fehlerschätzer (gemeinsam mit Sven Beuchler)
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
WS 20/21 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
gemeinsam mit Sven Beuchler und Marc Steinbach



Courses summer term 2020

SS 2020 Numerische Methoden der Kontinuumsmechanik
für BA Mathematik / Wahlpflicht Master Mathematik
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Skriptum (Stand November 2019)
Skriptum IIT Indore (Feb 2020)
Info




pdf
html
SS 2020 Numerische Methoden fuer Algorithmische Systeme und neuronale Netze
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
SS 2020 Algorithmisches Programmieren
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
SS 2020 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
gemeinsam mit Sven Beuchler und Marc Steinbach



Winter/Autumn schools Feb - March 2020

Feb 10-12, 2020 Optimization of large and dynamic systems and modeling, discretization, optimization and simulation of multiphysics problems
(IIT Indore)
together with Marc Steinbach (LUH)
Info



Courses winter term 2019/2020

WS 19/20 Goal-oriented a posteriori error estimation and adaptive finite elements
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Info
WS 19/20 Numerik partieller Differentialgleichungen (NumPDE)
für BA Mathematik / Wahlpflicht Master Mathematik
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Lecture notes (November 2019)
Info




pdf
WS 19/20 Finite-Elemente-Programmierpraktikum (C++)
(LUH)
Info
WS 19/20 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
gemeinsam mit Sven Beuchler und Marc Steinbach



PeCCC spring school Oct 2019 in Lima (Peru)

Oct 23-31 Spring School on the Introduction on Numerical Modelling of Differential Equations
(UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AGRARIA LA MOLINA, Lima, Peru)
together with Peter Bastian (Heidelberg), Ole Klein (Heidelberg), Robin Görmer (Hannover), Philipp Thiele (Hannover)
Online materials:
Lectures
Pre-course
Exercises
Info



Courses summer term 2019

June 2019 Summer school class on phase field modeling
(Hasselt University, Belgium)
Info
SS 2019 Numerische Mathematik II (Numerik GDGL, Eigenwerte)
(LUH)
Info
SS 2019 Numerische Verfahren (Seminar)
(LUH)
Info
SS 2019 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
gemeinsam mit Sven Beuchler und Marc Steinbach
Info



Courses winter term 2018/2019

WS 18/19 Algorithmisches Programmieren
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
WS 18/19 Numerische Mathematik I
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
WS 18/19 Numerik A
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
WS 18/19 Numerical methods for contact problems: application to variational phase-field fracture propagation
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
Info
WS 18/19 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
gemeinsam mit Sven Beuchler und Marc Steinbach
WS 18/19 Numerical modeling (exclusivement pour STEEM) - MAP502
(Ecole Polytechnique)
Link to STEEM at l'X
Info



Courses summer term 2018

SS 2018 Numerische Methoden für nichtlineare und gekoppelte Probleme
(LUH)
Info
SS 2018 Numerische Verfahren (Seminar)
(LUH)
Info
SS 2018 Finite-Elemente-Programmierpraktikum (C++)
(LUH)
Info
SS 2018 Oberseminar Numerik und Optimierung
(LUH)
together with Sven Beuchler und Marc Steinbach
Info



Spring class 2018

Mar 2018 Numerical methods for variational phase-field fracture problems
(JKU Linz)
Info



Courses winter term 2017/2018

WS 17/18 Numerik A
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
Info
WS 17/18 Algorithmisches Programmieren
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
Info
WS 17/18 Numerik Partieller Differentialgleichungen
(Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
Info
WS 17/18 Numerical modeling (exclusivement pour STEEM) - MAP502
(Ecole Polytechnique)
Link to STEEM at l'X
Info



Courses in the academic year Sep 2016 - Aug 2017

WS 16/17 Optimal design of structures - MAP562
(with Grégoire Allaire)

(Ecole Polytechnique)
WS 16/17 Petites classes PC 2 and PC 10 of the lecture Approximation numérique et optimisation - MAP411 de Grégoire Allaire
(Ecole Polytechnique)
WS 16/17 Numerical modeling (exclusivement pour STEEM) - MAP502
(Ecole Polytechnique)
Link to STEEM at l'X
Info
Fall 2016 Numerical methods and adaptivity for multiphysics phase-field fracture
(University of Stuttgart)
Link to COMMAS summer school 2016
Info
Fall 2016 Master M2 Optimierung
(Ecole Polytechnique)
with Gregoire Allaire, Antonin Chambolle
Link Master M2 to UPMC
Link Master M2 to Ecole Polytechnique
Info



Previous teaching   (Summer 2016 back to Winter 2005/06)

♦Lectures:

Winter 15/16 Numerical methods for fluid-structure interaction (JKU Linz)
Info
Summer 2015 Numerical methods for fluid-structure interaction (TUM München) Info
Summer 2015 Analysis 2 - Elektrotechnik (TUM München)
Summer 2012 Einführung in die Numerik (Heidelberg, with T. Richter)



♦Compact and software classes:

November 2014 Winter School on Simulation and Optimization of Extreme Fluids with Focus on Fluid-Structure Interaction pdf
August 2014 Overview and introduction to deal.II
Feb 21-25, 2011 Goal-Oriented Adaptivity in the Finite Element Method for PDEs (R. Rannacher),
ACPDE Feb 7 - Mar 5, 2011 in Goa/India
Summer 2010 Introduction deal.II (together with B. Janssen)
Summer 2010 Introduction to Matlab for numerical mathematics (M. Schmich)



♦Group seminar:

Apr - May 2016 Group seminar in fluid-structure interaction Info



♦Plenary exercises:

Winter 10/11 Numerical analysis (T. Richter)
Summer 2010 Analysis II (with W. Wollner) (R. Rannacher)



♦Teaching assistant to the following lectures:

Winter 11/12 Optimization with PDEs (Th. Carraro)
Winter 10/11 Numerical analysis (Th. Richter)
Winter 09/10 Numerical methods for ODEs (Th. Carraro)
Summer 2009 Introduction to numerical analysis (Th. Carraro)
Summer 2008 Approximation theory (F.-J. Delvos)
Summer 2008 Linear algebra I (J. Fricke)
Winter 07/08 Linear algebra I (T. Overhagen)
Summer 2007 Linear algebra II (F.-J. Delvos)
Winter 06/07 Linear algebra I (F.-J. Delvos)
Summer 2006 Linear algebra II (F.-J. Delvos)
Winter 05/06 Introduction to numerical analysis (F.-J. Delvos)



♦Supervision of participants to the following seminars:

Winter 2011 Numerical mathematics
(R. Rannacher, T. Richter)
Summer 2011 Numerical mathematics
(R. Rannacher, T. Richter)
Summer 2010 Numerical mathematics: ODEs and Optimal Control
(R. Rannacher, T. Richter)







Design by freecsstemplates